Porous Pavement

Also Known As: Permeable Pavement, Permeable Interlocking Paver, Permeable Interlocking Paver (Lined), Porous Asphalt, Porous Asphalt (Lined), Porous Concrete, Porous Concrete (Lined), Pervious asphalt, Open-graded asphalt


Permeable pavement allows for percolation of storm water through standard hot-mix asphalt mixed with reduced sand or fines, which allows water to drain through it. Permeable pavement offers an alternative to conventional concrete and asphalt paving that reduces storm water runoff volume, rate, and pollutants. Typically, storm water that drains through the permeable surface, is captured in a perforated under drain system, and is directed to the storm water conveyance system. There are a wide variety of permeable pavement types available and can be incorporated into rights-of-way, sidewalks, and driveways. When properly constructed, porous pavement is a durable and cost competitive alternative to conventional asphalt.

Permeable pavement is effective for removing:


  • Sediment
  • Trash
  • Oil and grease
  • Metals
  • Bacteria


Permeable Interlocking Paver
Permeable Interlocking Paver Lined
Porous Concrete
Porous Concrete Lined
Porous Asphalt
Porous Asphalt Lined

Siting and Design:

Drainage AreaSoil Infiltration RateWater Table SeparationDepth to bedrockFacility slopeInflow rate
N/A> 0.5 in/hr(if < 0.5 in/hr, install UD)> 10 ft(if > 2 but < 10 ft, install UD)> 10 ft(if > 2 but < 10 ft, install UD)< 0.5%3 cfs



TaskFrequencyMaintenance Notes
Inlet InspectionOnce after first rain of the season then monthly during the rainy seasonCheck for sediment accumulation to ensure that flow onto the permeable pavement is not restricted. Remove any accumulated sediment. Stabilize any exposed soil.
Vacuum street sweeperTwice a year as neededPavement should be swept within a vacuum power street sweeper at least twice per year or as needed to maintain infiltration rates.
Mowing (for grass filled pavers)2–12 times per yearPavers filled with turf require mowing. Frequency depends upon location and desired aesthetic appeal.
Replace fill materials4 times per yearFill materials will need to be replaced after each sweeping and as needed to keep voids with the paver surface.
Watering (for grass filled pavers)1 time every 2–3 days for fires 1–2 months; sporadically after establishmentIf drought conditions exist, watering after the initial year may be required.
Fertilization4 times per year or as needed for aestheticsOne time spot fertilization for “first year” vegetation
Miscellaneous upkeep4 times per year or as needed for AestheticsTasks include trash collection, sweeping, and spot weeding.



BMPRetrofit ($/sq ft)O&M ($/sq ft/yr)Retrofit with Underdrain ($/sq ft)New Construction ($/sq ft)New Construction with Underdrain ($/sq ft)
Porous Asphalt9.070.4114.66.810.95
Porous Paver9.340.4115.3814.514.5
Porous Asphalt (Lined) 0.4116.67 12.5
Porous Concrete11.80.4114.959.2514.95
Porous Concrete (Lined) 0.4121.14 16.5